Leinster Grand Prix

The Grand Prix prize was first awarded in 1979 to Leinster boys and girls to reward their participation in junior tournaments run by Leinster Clubs and continues to this day.

 

The points gained by players in their top five Leinster Tournaments determine the winner.
Leinster and National Match-Play, Fitzwilliam Junior Open and National Indoors results are included from 2012.

 

 

 

Role of Honor

 

2016 Under 18 Sean Collins Anna Bowtell
Under 16 Adebola Obasoto Ali O'Dea
Under 14 Conor Gannon Juliana Carton
Under 12 Hugh Butler Grace Smith
2015 Under 18 Cormac McCooey Anna Bowtell
Under 16 Ronan Sweeney Cora Moloney
Under 14 Conor McCabe Alison O'Dea
Under 12 Stephen O Nualain Aisling O'Connor
2014 Under 18 Osgar O’Hoisin Ruth Copas
Under 16 Sean Collins Anna Bowtell
Under 14 Ronan Sweeney Zara Ryan
Under 12 Conor Gannon Olivia Mariotti
2013 Under 18 Coilin MacNamara Holly Monahan
Under 16 Vuk Budic Lauren Deegan
Under 14 Sean Collins Eimear Maher
Under 12 Conor McCabe Zara Ryan
2012 Under 18 Robert Dudley Jane Fennelly
Under 16 Eoin McGovern Lauren Deegan
Under 14 Vuk Bidic Eimear Maher
Under 12 Robert McCollum Laura Noble
2011 Under 18 Brendan Dempsey Sinead Kennedy
Under 16 Owen Kirk Janeen Laabei
Under 14 Neil Jones Sarah Curran
Under 12 Neil O'Connor Eimear Maher
2010 Under 18 Brendan Dempsey Sinead Kennedy
Under 16 Odhran O'Sullivan Hamill Jane Fennelly
Under 14 Coilin MacNamara Judy Deane
Under 12 Sam O'Kelly Eimear Maher
2009 Under 18 Roman Grogan Susan McRann
Under 16 Ross Hurley Sinead Kennedy
Under 14 Peter Mimnagh-Flemming Ella Fennelly
Under 12 Declan Gardiner Judy Deane
2008 Under 18 David O’Hare Amy Bowtell
Under 16 Damon Gaffney Becky O’Hanlon
Under 14 Jamie Bourne Kate Lloyd
Under 12 Eoin McGovern Nicola Drummy
2007 Under 18 Brendan Mulligan Alexandra Pickerill
Under 16 Fergus O’Connell Susan McRann
Under 14 Ross Hurley Becky O’Hanlon
Under 12 Robert Dudley Holly Monahan
2006 Under 18 Simon Wrafter Mariyana Levova
Under 16 Tommie Murphy Michelle Dunne
Under 14 John Morrissey Susan Mc Rann
Under 12 Robert Dudley Kate Lloyd
2005 Under 18 Paul Foley Charlotte Headon
Under 16 Justin Flynn Jenny Claffey
Under 14 Graham Smyth Hannah Reddy
Under 12 Ross Hurley Becky O'Hanlon
2004 Under 18 Eoin Heavey Leigh Walsh
Under 16 Justin Flynn Charlotte Headon
Under 14 Tommie Murphy  
Under 12 John Morrissey Sarah Juul-Jensen
2003 Under 18 Morgan Dunne Aine Leonard
Under 16 Paul Foley Leigh Walsh
Under 14 Justin Flynn  
Under 12 Gavin Gilhawley Michelle Dunne
2002 Under 18 Shane Travers Sarah Newman
Under 16 James McGee Aine Leonard
Under 14 Graham King Liz O'Gorman
Under 12 Nial Fitzgerald Jennifer Claffey
2001 Under 18 Brian Kennedy Rachel Halligan
Under 16 Barry King  
Under 14 James McGee Leigh Walsh
Under 12 Justin Flynn Liz O'Gorman
2000 Under 18 Brian Kennedy Sarah McIntyre
Under 16 Colin O'Brien Sarah Newman
Under 14 Dara McLoughlin Ashley Wynne
Under 12 Paul Foley Sarah Cowley
1999 Under 18 Fiachra Lennon Anne Marie Hogan
Under 16 Barry King Sarah McIntyre
Under 14 Gareth Doran Aine Leonard
Under 12 James McGee Rachel Dillon
1998 Under 18 Dave O'Connell Anne-Marie Hogan
Under 16 Mark Finnegan Grace Comeford/Sarah McIntyre
Under 14 Coline O'Brien Rachel Halligan
Under 12 Mark Carpenter Joanne Macken
1997 Under 18 Stephen Taylor Dearbhla Kelly
Under 16 Stephen Nugent Catherine Lynch
Under 14 Brian Kennedy Sarah McIntyre
Under 12 Barry King Aine Leonard
1996 Under 18 Sean Cooper Maria Scanlan
Under 16 Stephen Taylor Jennie Timoney
Under 14 D. Hosbach Grace Comeford/Sarah McIntyre
Under 12 Colin O'Brien R. Halligan
1995 Under 18 Conor Gallagher Stephanie Sheppard
Under 16 Nicky Malone Maria Scanlan
Under 14 James Calhoun Catherine Lynch
Under 12 Brian Kennedy Caroline McNulty
1994 Under 18 Peter Rowell Eimear Sloan
Under 16 Joe Green Susan O'Neill
Under 14 Stephen Taylor Susan Moran
Under 12 Mark Finnegan Catherine Lynch
1993 Under 18 Justin Smyth Sheila Byrne
Under 16 Joe Green Rachel Fagan
Under 14 Sean Cooper Marie Scanlan
Under 12 David O'Connell Jennie Timoney
1992 Under 18 James Pringle Sheila Byrne
Under 16 James Pringle Sheila Byrne
Under 14 Joe Green Sinead Walsh
Under 12 Ian McDonald Caroline Moloney
1991 Under 18 Paul Paunch Sheila Byrne
Under 16 Peter Rowell Richael Murray
Under 14 David Nolan Sinead Walsh
Under 12 Paul Crotty Maria Scanlan
1990 Under 18 Maurice Kenny Tara Marlborough
Under 16 D McKay Jane Conan
Under 14 James Pringle  
Under 12 Joseph Green Alison O'Connor
1989 Under 18 Colm G. Molloy  
Under 16 Garry Cahill Ruth Sweeney
Under 14 Michael Mc Mahon Orla Gallagher
Under 12 Robert Collins Eimear Sloan
1988 Under 18 Patrick Purcell  
Under 16 Garry Cahill Lisa O'Shea
Under 14 David Moroney Yvonne Doyle
Under 12 James Pringle Lorraine Egan
1987 Under 18 Nail Murphy Niamh Doyle
Under 16 Mark Kavanagh Fionnuala O'Sullivan
Under 14 Maurice Kenny Justine McCarthy
Under 12 Justin Smyth Audrey Flanagan
1986 Under 18 Niall Murphy Sandra Fearon
Under 16 Garbhan O Nuallain Susan Hunter
Under 14 Eoin Beirne Suzanna Kelly
Under 12 Scott Barron Jean Smyth
1985 Under 18 Owen Casey Aoife Wilson
Under 16 Trevor Harkness Sheila Byrne/Maire O'Brien
Under 14 Patrick Purcell Fionnuala O'Sullivan
Under 12 Kerry Mark MacCarthy Justine McCarthy
1984 Under 18 M. Cowhie Karen O'Conell
Under 16 Richard Birchall Anne Lydon
Under 14 Barry Mac Carthy Barbara Dempsey
Under 12 J. Sheridan Suzanne Kelly
1983 Under 18 Michael Nugent Carmel O'Sullivan
Under 16 Eoin Collins Sandra Fearon
Under 14 Owen Casey Jennifer O'Brien
Under 12 L. O'Cuinneagain Fionnuala O'Sullivan
1982 Under 18 G. Beirne Carmel O'Sullivan
Under 16 Michael Nugent Mary Donnellan
Under 14 Eoin Collins Orla Ni Chuinneaghain
Under 12 John Conlon Susan Hunter
1981 Under 18 D. Donnellan Denise Fearon
Under 16 D . More O'Ferrall Carmel O'Sullivan
Under 14 M. Cowhie Aoife Wilson
Under 12 Gavin Blake Ann Marie O'Grady
1980 Under 18 J. Hackett/E. Brennan Mandy Smyth
Under 16 Paul Casey Denise Fearon
Under 14 Michael Carney M. Donnellan
Under 12 Eoin Collins Sandra Fearon
1979 Under 18 J. O'Dwyer L.Roche
Under 16 C. McCullough M. Smyth
Under 14 F. McCracken C. O'Sullivan
Under 12 M. Cowhie Mary Waldron